Privacy Policy

Compliance with Privacy Legislation

This is the Privacy Policy of Lewiac Pty Limited. We take very seriously our obligation to comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988, and our obligation to protect personal information regarding our customers.

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is generally defined as information or an opinion that can identify a person. The type of personal information that we collect from our customers will depend upon what dealings customers may have with us.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

In general, our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used.

If we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing information with other organisations

We do not sell personal information to other companies. The only circumstances in which other organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information are when our contractors and service providers are assisting us in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. These organisations must agree to comply with our Privacy Policy and to strict conditions governing how this information may be used.

Marketing

We may send advertising mail to our customers where the advertising mail is related to the purpose for which the information was collected. If a customer no longer wishes to receive promotional information from us, the customer should advise our Privacy Officer. We will endeavour to update our records within 30 days.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of our website at http://www.lewisland.com.au.

Security of Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that we collect and we will ensure that the information is accurate and up-to-date. Customer information is held on secure servers or in storage located in controlled environments. Our employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held.

Access to and changing Personal Information

Customers are welcome to request personal information we hold about them. To obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold, please contact our Privacy Officer. If the customer wishes to change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, they may write to our Privacy Officer. We may require personal identification.

Changes in the future and additional information on Privacy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify any changes by posting an updated version of the policy on our website at http://www.lewisland.com.au.

You can contact our Privacy Officer as follows:

Telephone: +61 2 9241 1118

Facsimile: +61 2 9251 7302

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Address: Suite 3802, Level 38,  Australia Square, 264 George Street, Sydney NSW 2000

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at http://www.privacy.org.au .

 

Leaders in waterfront, residential and waterfront developments